Privacy policy

We take data protection and information security very seriously. The effective management of all personal data, including security and confidentiality, is the heart of our business and naturally underpins our practices and processes.

This privacy notice informs you about the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data we collect, use and process as a part of our website and its functions and content as well as our external online presences, such as our Social Media Profiles (the “Services”).

This notice applies to you, the User of our Services and us the provider of the Services and governs the processing of your personal data in context of our Services and business.

This Policy last updated on 02nd of April 2021.

 

Name and contact details of the responsible person:

MEDEFINE EDUCATION GROUP

3rd Floor, 86-90 Paul Street, London EC2A 4NE

Company number 13301127

info@medefine.org

+447514217085

 

Medefine proceeds with all data processing procedures (e.g. collection, processing and transmission) in accordance with the statutory provisions of the UK`s Data Protection Act 2018 and in line with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation). The following provides you with an overview of the type of data collected and how it is used and passed on, the security measures Medefine takes to protect your data and how you can exercise your rights.

Data Subject Rights

You have a number of ‘Data Subject Rights’ below is some information on what they are and how you can exercise them. There is more information on each right on the Information Commissioners (ICO) website and you can simply follow the links provided to learn more.

 

 

Where the processing of your personal information is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time by contacting us.

The above rights may be limited in some circumstances, for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal personal information about another person, if you ask us to delete information which we are required to have by law, or if we have compelling legitimate interests to keep it. We will let you know if that is the case and will then only use your information for these purposes. You may also be unable to continue using our services if you want us to stop processing your personal information.

We encourage you to get in touch if you have any concerns with how we collect or use your personal information. You do however also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the ICO, their contact details can be found on their website.

Please direct all requests for information, requests for information or objections to data processing to us.

What are the relevant legal bases for processing your data?

The following informs you about the legal basis of us processing your data and unless the legal basis is not specifically mentioned, the following applies: 

Consent – This is where we have asked you to provide explicit permission to process your data for a particular purpose. 

Contract – This is where we process your information to fulfil a contractual arrangement, we have made with you. 

Answering your business enquiries – This is where we process your information to reply to your messages, e-mails, posts, calls, etc.

Legitimate Interests - This is where we rely on our interests as a reason for processing, generally this is to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way. Of course, before relying on any of those legitimate interests we balance them against your interests and make sure they are compelling enough and will not cause any unwarranted harm.

Legal Obligation – This is where we have a statutory or other legal obligation to process the information, such as for the investigation of crime. 

Vital interests – This is where we process your information for communications about security, privacy and performance improvements of our services. Or for establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights.

Collection, use and storage of personal data

When you use the online offer, Medefine collects different data from you, partly also so-called personal data. This is information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject").

Visiting Medefine website in general

When visiting Medefine website, you transmit data to our web server (due to technical necessity) via your internet browser. The following data is recorded during an ongoing connection for communication between your internet browser and our web server:

  • Date and time of the request;

  • Name of the requested file;

  • Page from which the file was requested;

  • Access status (file transferred, file not found, etc.);

  • Web browser and operating system used;

  • Complete IP address of the requesting computer;

  • Amount of data transferred;

For reasons of technical security, in particular to defend against attempted attacks on our web server, this data is stored by us for a short period of time. It is not possible for us to draw conclusions about individual persons on the basis of this data. The legal basis for the storage is our Legitimate Interest.

Further personal information is only collected if you provide it voluntarily, for example in the context of an enquiry or registration. Depending on the area concerned, Medefine uses the personal data provided by you to answer your enquiries and for the purpose of technical administration of the websites. 

Contact Form

If you contact Medefine via a contact form on Medefine website, the data you provide will be stored so that your message can be forwarded to the correct contact person. This may include your status, the country you are living in, your school`s or university`s name  and your academical year, your name, email-address and telephone number and the data you are voluntary submit to us. This is done in accordance with your consent to process your request. Your data provided via a contact form will not be used for any other purposes, in particular not for advertising.

Medefine Academy Member Registration

If you have been accepted by us and you register with us using the Medefine Academy Member Registration, you can choose a password together with your e-mail address, both of which will enable you to log in more easily without having to enter your data again when you make a purchase at a later date. Medefine stores the data you enter to set up a customer account through which your orders are recorded, executed and processed. Medefine will hold your data for further orders as long as you maintain your registration. You have the right to access, correct or delete your registration data at any time.

Purchasing Conference or Event Tickets

When placing an order for Conference or Event Tickets, all data necessary for execution and processing are requested by means of mandatory fields: Your full name, your e-mail address, your address (billing address and, if applicable, different delivery address). Your data will only be used to process your order.

Photographs and Consent

As a responsible organisation, we want to share your association with us widely with the public to help grow your business and promote Medefine and Medefine Academy. That’s why, besides from protecting the copyright, it is also important to seek your consent as required under the UK`s DPA and the EU`s GDPR.

We know that photographs not only have meaning to us, but to the people in the image. And there may be times when a n individual in a photograph objects to their image being shared. In this scenario, under UK`s DPA and the GDPR a photograph is classed as someone’s personal data and we have to and will obtain your consent prior publishing any photograph of you online. Since the purpose of processing is your consent you can at all times and without detriment revoke your consent at any time by contacting us via email. 

When do we disclose your Personal Data?

We may share your information with organisations that help us provide the services described in this policy and who may process such data on our behalf and in accordance with this policy, to support this website and our services. This will only be done on the basis of a legal authorisation.

 

Also, if you have consented to it, or where there we have a legal obligation to do so or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, hosting providers, tax, business and legal advisors, customer care, accounting, billing and similar services that allow us to perform our contractual obligations, administrative tasks and duties efficiently and effectively). If we commission third parties to process data on the basis of a so-called " processing agreement".

 

In relation to information obtained about you from your use of our website, we may share a cookie identifier and IP data with analytic and advertising network services providers to assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website which is subject to our Cookies Policy.

 

We may also disclose information in other circumstances such as when you agree to it or if the law, a Court order, a legal obligation or regulatory authority ask us to. If the purpose is the prevention of fraud or crime or if it is necessary to protect and defend our right, property or personal safety of our staff, the website and its users.

 

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, the data processed by us will be deleted or restricted in their processing.  If the data is not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is restricted. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for commercial or tax law reasons.

General Technical Organisational Measures

Medefine has taken a variety of security measures to protect personal information to an appropriate extent and adequately. All information held by Medefine is protected by physical, technical and procedural measures that limit access to the information to specifically authorised persons in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Online presence in social media

We maintain online presences within social media on the basis of our legitimate interests, we maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to be able to communicate with the customers, interested parties and users active there and to inform them about our services there. When calling up the respective networks and platforms, the terms and conditions and data processing guidelines of their respective operators apply.

Unless otherwise stated, we process the data of users if they communicate with us within the social networks and platforms, e.g. write posts on our online presences or send us messages.

The Supervisory Authority

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK is the for us relevant authority in matters of data protection. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the ICO (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. 

Integration Of Services And Contents Of Third Parties

We use within our online offer on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer, we use content or services offered by third-party providers in order to integrate their content and services, such as videos or fonts (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "content"). 

This always requires that the third-party providers of this content are aware of the IP address of the user, since without the IP address they could not send the content to their browser. The IP address is thus required for the display of this content. We endeavor to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only for the delivery of the content. Third-party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. The "pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, time of visit and other information about the use of our online offer, as well as be linked to such information from other sources.

The following presentation provides an overview of third-party providers and their content, along with links to their data protection policies, which contain further information on the processing of data and, in part already mentioned here.

Our online presence is provided on a so-called Content Delivery Network, widgets and plug ins. Our providers are GoogleSchedulistaWix

Changes
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact us
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us using the details provided.